Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Regalia Beach Dev. LLC, 230 So. 3d 108, 111 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017).

[2] See id.

[3] See id.

[4] See id.

[5] See Order, Regalia Beach Dev. LLC v. MVW Mgmt. LLC, Case No.16-3753 CA 22 (Fla. 11th Cir. June 30, 2016) (Hanzman, J.) (requiring indemnity to be settled prior to consideration of a request for advancement of expenses  “would eviscerate any right to advancement at all, as the merits of the case would have to be decided before” any reimbursement of expenses could occur) (citing DeLucca v. KKAT Mgmt., L.L.C., CIV.A. 1384-N, 2006 WL 224058 (Del. Ch. 2006)).

[6] See § 605.0408(3), Fla. Stat. (“In the ordinary course of its activities and affairs, [an LLC] may advance reasonable expenses, including attorney fees and costs, incurred by a person in connection with a claim or demand . . . .”)

[7] See MVW Mgmt., LLC, 230 So. 3d at 110 (denying MVW’s argument that it was a “covered person,” in part, because it was “a manager of the construction, sales, and operations of the condominium” under a separate management agreement).

[8] See id. at 112.

[9] See id.

[10] Id. at 113.